Cadastral identity

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
Parcel map for 8034006VP3183C0001IH
Parcel boundary on the Catastro basemap. Sede Electrónica del Catastro — INSPIRE WFS + WMS
Zoom-out context map around parcel 8034006VP3183C0001IH
Regional context (zoom-out) Sede Electrónica del Catastro — INSPIRE WFS + WMS
Cadastral reference8034006VP3183C0001IH
ProvinceCantabria (39)
Municipality code075
ClassificationUrbano
Main useObras de urbanización y jardineria, suelos sin edificar
Surface20290 m²
Construction year1985

Why this matters before buying

The cadastral identity confirms that the parcel actually exists, where it sits administratively, and how the Spanish state classifies it. A mismatch between what a seller advertises and what the Catastro says is the single most common red flag in Spanish rural-land transactions.

Source

Sede Electrónica del Catastro

This report is informational and does not constitute legal, fiscal, or advisory services. Always cross-check with a nota simple from the Registro de la Propiedad before signing.

Light Pollution Urban sky

Parcel 8034006VP3183C0001IH · assessed 2026-09-05
This parcel sits under a brightly lit sky (Bortle 7, 9.548 nW·cm⁻²·sr⁻¹) — strong skyglow with real impacts on sleep, wildlife and stargazing.

The reading

Sky classification Urban sky · Bortle 7
Night-time radiance 9.548 nW·cm⁻²·sr⁻¹ (VIIRS)
Sky brightness (SQM) ≈ 19.1 mag/arcsec²

Human health

High levels of artificial light at night. Chronic exposure suppresses melatonin and is linked to disrupted sleep and circadian rhythm. Expect to rely on blackout blinds indoors; outdoor darkness for rest and recovery is limited here.

Wildlife

Strong artificial light disrupts nocturnal wildlife — it draws and kills insects, disorients migrating birds and bats, and erodes the natural night many species depend on. Responsible lighting choices here matter for the surrounding ecosystem.

Why this matters

Night-sky darkness is both a lifestyle amenity and an environmental and health factor. Many buyers move to the countryside for star-filled skies, restful nights and contact with nature — and a brightly lit parcel quietly undoes all three. Because artificial light at night is hard to reverse once neighbouring development arrives, it is worth knowing where a parcel stands today.

Source

Seed VIIRS-style radiance (IDW of curated anchors)

Bortle class and sky-brightness (SQM) are approximate, derived from a VIIRS night-time radiance grid and mapped to standard breakpoints. Local lighting (a nearby road, greenhouse or town) can differ from the area average. For critical stargazing decisions, confirm with an on-site sky-quality reading.

Tourism, Culture & Events Heavy event disruption

Parcel 8034006VP3183C0001IH · assessed 2026-09-05
Semana Grande de Santander (Festival ground, crowd ~40 000) sits 0.23 km away — expect heavy traffic, parking pressure and noise on event days.

Two ways to read this

Renting out / reselling Strong draw A strong visitor magnet nearby — a real asset for short-term letting and resale.
Living here long term Heavy event disruption A big stadium or festival ground is close — expect major crowds, traffic and noise on event days; many residents leave home while events run.

Nearby event venues

Venue Type Distance Capacity / crowd
Semana Grande de Santander Festival ground 0.23 km 40 000
Estadios de El Sardinero Sports stadium 2.15 km 22 222

Nearby attractions

Attraction Distance Visitors / year
Centro Botín 3.16 km 300 000
Palacio de la Magdalena 0.12 km 100 000

Why this matters

Proximity to attractions and big event venues cuts both ways. If you plan to rent the property out or resell, nearby visitor magnets are an asset — they bring guests and demand. If you plan to live there, a large sports stadium, music-festival ground or crowd-heavy attraction can mean traffic jams, no parking and loud nights whenever an event runs; many owners simply leave home for the duration. Knowing what sits nearby — and how big the crowds get — lets you match the parcel to your goal.

Source

Wikidata (CC0), snapshot 2026

Attractions, stadiums and festival grounds come from Wikidata (CC0); visitor numbers and capacities are the latest published figures and may be approximate. Recurring events are shown by venue proximity, not an exact date calendar — check each venue's programme for event dates. Distances are straight-line from the parcel centroid.

Seismic Zoning Not published

Municipality 39075 · queried 2026-09-05
ℹ️ This municipality is not covered by our current NCSE-02 dataset. Consult Annex I of Real Decreto 997/2002 directly, or ask your architect for the applicable ab.

Zoning

Municipality (INE) Cantabria (39075)
Basic acceleration ab
NCSE-02 band Not published

Why this matters

Spain's NCSE-02 seismic-resistant construction code assigns every municipality a basic acceleration coefficient ab (in g). Above 0.04 g the code is mandatory; above 0.08 g detailed calculations kick in; above 0.16 g the structural system itself must be designed seismically, with meaningful cost impact. Knowing the band before you sign lets you factor foundation upgrades into the offer and avoids surprises in the architect's quote.

Source

NCSE-02 Annex I (RD 997/2002)

The zoning value comes from NCSE-02 Annex I (Real Decreto 997/2002); coverage of our bundled dataset is partial and grows over time. This report indicates the applicable band; the definitive seismic calculation is the architect's responsibility and depends on the specific project.

Local demographics Population growing

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · municipality 39075 · queried 2026-09-05
📈 Santander is growing: about 175,425 residents in 2025 (1.9% since 2021).

Population dynamics (last 5 years)

Year Population Change
2025 175,425 +1,324
2024 174,101 +1,375
2023 172,726 +1,033
2022 171,693 -528
2021 172,221
Natural balance = births − deaths; net migration = arrivals − departures (residential moves in and out of the municipality). Figures are annual counts from the INE.

Unemployment

Year Registered unemployed (municipal) Provincial rate (EPA)
2025 8,840 7.3%
2024 9,612 7.8%
2023 10,026 8.1%
2022 10,586 9.6%
2021 12,590 11.3%
Registered unemployed is the SEPE paro registrado municipal count (calendar-year average). *The proxy rate divides that count by the 16–64 padrón population — an orientation figure only, not an official rate. The official survey unemployment rate (INE EPA) is published per province and shown here as context.

Why this matters

Demographics tell you whether a place is alive and growing or quietly emptying out — which shapes house prices, local services, schools and who your neighbours will be. A municipality with steady arrivals and a positive natural balance tends to keep its shops, transport and amenities; one that is ageing and losing people can see services close and resale demand thin out. Registered unemployment adds a read on the local job market. This chapter tracks the last five years so you can see the direction of travel before you buy.

Source

INE (MNP · Migraciones · Padrón) · SEPE · INE EPA

Population, births, deaths and migration come from the INE (Movimiento Natural de la Población, Estadística de Migraciones and the Padrón Continuo); registered unemployment from the SEPE; the provincial rate from the INE Labour Force Survey (EPA). Figures are municipal annual values and may lag one to two years. The proxy unemployment rate is a rough orientation only. This is a screening indicator, not financial or investment advice.

Radon risk High

Area 39075 · queried 2026-09-05
⚠️ This area is classified as high radon potential. Reinforced radon barriers and sub-slab ventilation are recommended; budget for them in the build and plan a certified indoor measurement before and after any renovation.

Radon potential

Municipality / commune Cantabria (39075)
Potential band High
Classification scope Province-wide default

Regional context

A regional radon-potential map is not available for this run — the classification above still applies.

Why this matters

Indoor radon (Rn-222) is, according to the WHO, the second leading cause of lung cancer after tobacco. It seeps from uranium-bearing bedrock — granite, gneiss and black slate carry the highest potential, while limestone and sedimentary basins sit low — and accumulates in poorly ventilated ground-floor and basement rooms. The WHO recommends acting above 100 Bq/m³ and never exceeding 300 Bq/m³. Knowing the potential band before you buy lets you budget for protective barriers and sub-slab ventilation, and plan a certified indoor test in the finished building.

In Spain, Royal Decree 732/2019 added section DB-HS6 to the Technical Building Code (CTE), which mandates radon-protection design in medium- and high-potential municipalities; ask the architect how the required barrier and sub-slab ventilation will be met.

Source

CSN — Mapa del Potencial de Radón en España

The band is a screening classification derived from regional geology, not a measurement. Actual indoor concentrations depend on building geometry, ventilation and soil-gas entry paths and can only be established by an accredited indoor measurement following the national protocol.

Critical Infrastructure Nearby Low

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
⚠️ 4 critical-infrastructure site(s) fall within their screening radius of this parcel; the nearest is roughly 5.41 km away. Review the grouped list below.

Power plants Low

Site Distance Status
Almacenamiento Energético 'BESS Marina de Cudeyo'
Power plant
9.66 km Operational
## Oil & gas facilities Low
Site Distance Status
Repsol Asfaltos
Oil & gas works
5.41 km Operational
Dynasol
Oil & gas works
5.93 km Operational
Birla Carbon
Oil & gas works
6.16 km Operational

Why this matters

Large industrial and energy installations shape a parcel's surroundings: noise, traffic, air quality, odour, water and power infrastructure, visual impact and — for the most hazardous sites — safety planning zones. A merely-planned or under-construction site can reshape a quiet parcel within a couple of years, so operational, under-construction and planned facilities are all flagged.

Source

OpenStreetMap (ODbL), Global Energy Monitor (CC BY), EEA E-PRTR & Seveso, Wikipedia

Screening only, from open datasets (OpenStreetMap, Global Energy Monitor, EEA E-PRTR & Seveso, Wikipedia). Coverage and coordinates are approximate and may lag reality; smaller installations below reporting thresholds are not captured. This is not a substitute for an official land-use or major-accident-hazard consultation.

Battles & conflicts nearby 0 site(s)

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
✅ No recorded battlefields, sieges or mass-attack sites lie within about 25.0 km of this parcel in the consulted historical record. Nothing to flag here — though local, un-catalogued skirmishes are not captured.

Conflict sites in the buffer

No conflict sites are recorded inside the buffer for the queried snapshot.

Why this matters

Proximity to a historical battlefield, siege or mass-attack site is mostly heritage context — but it occasionally carries practical weight. Sites of the Spanish Civil War (1936–39) and earlier conflicts can fall within protected historical-memory or archaeological zones that constrain excavation and building works, and a few active fronts (e.g. the Ebro) still yield unexploded ordnance during groundworks. Knowing what happened on the land is part of understanding it.

Source

Wikidata (CC0), snapshot 2026

Locations come from Wikidata (CC0), queried for battles, sieges, bombings and massacres in Spain that carry a coordinate. Coverage is inevitably incomplete and coordinates are approximate (site or town centroid); distances are straight-line from the parcel centroid. This is heritage context, not a legal determination — verify any archaeological-protection or historical-memory designation with the municipal planning register.

Illegally occupied buildings (okupa) 0 report(s)

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
✅ No buildings are on file as reported illegally occupied within about 1000 m of this parcel. This is a hand-curated list, so a recent or un-reported case may not be captured yet.

Searched within 1000 m of the parcel (urban core — a tighter radius).

Why this matters

An illegally occupied building next door can affect safety, noise, community relations and resale, and it appears in no official register. Because the situation is anecdotal and changes over time, we record it by hand and attribute every entry to a source you can check — treat it as a prompt to investigate, not a verdict.

Source

Operator-curated (attributed allegations), snapshot 2026

Every entry is an allegation attributed to the cited source, not a verified or official determination, and may be inaccurate, out of date or already resolved. We store only a source name, a link, coordinates and a short note — no third-party listing text or photos. Distances are straight-line from the parcel centroid. Verify independently with the seller, the nota simple, the community of owners and, where relevant, the police (denuncia) before drawing any conclusion.

Smart City insights Recent

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · Santander · queried 2026-09-05
📡 This parcel sits inside Santander's smart-city network. 0 municipal sensor(s) across 0 theme(s) lie nearby — a light instrumentation footprint here. Values below are typical recent readings from the bundled snapshot (the live API was slow or unavailable).

What the sensors nearby measure

No municipal sensors are on file within the search radius for Santander.

Why this matters

A handful of European cities run dense networks of public IoT sensors — measuring air quality, noise, traffic, parking, pedestrian flow and more — and publish the readings as open data. Where a parcel falls inside one of these networks we can show what the neighbourhood actually experiences, block by block, rather than a city-wide average. It is an unusually direct, current window on daily life around the property.

Source

Datos Abiertos Santander (RTOD / SmartSantander)

Readings come from municipal open-data sensors and are provided as-is by the city; individual sensors can be miscalibrated, offline or momentarily unrepresentative, and distances are straight-line from the parcel centroid. Treat this as a live snapshot of the surrounding area, not a certified measurement at the property itself.

Strategic Noise Map (END) END-covered

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
⚠️ This parcel sits inside an area covered by an EU Environmental Noise Directive (END) strategic noise map. Consult the linked viewer for the exact Lden / Lnight values by source (road, rail, air, industrial).

Proximity to noise sources

END agglomeration Not inside any tracked agglomeration
Nearest airport Santander Seve Ballesteros (SDR) — 6.3 km
Nearest major road A-8/AP-8 Cantábrica–Vasca (Ribadeo–Santander–Bilbao–Donostia–Irún, E-70/E-80) — 2.0 km
Nearest high-speed rail AVE Madrid–Valladolid–León — 177.5 km
Interactive END viewer https://noise.eea.europa.eu/

Why this matters

The EU Environmental Noise Directive (2002/49/EC, transposed as Ley 37/2003 del Ruido in Spain) obliges member states to publish strategic noise maps for agglomerations above 100 000 inhabitants and for major roads, rails and airports on a 5-year cycle. Parcels sitting inside a mapped area have published Lden / Lnight values you can look up before signing; parcels outside END coverage still deserve a sanity check for the nearest highway, rail line and airport that appear here.

Source

EU END Directive 2002/49/EC — Spanish agglomerations + infrastructure register

This section uses a bundled proximity dataset (Spanish END-registered agglomerations + main A/AP roads + AVE high-speed rail + national airports) to answer the coverage + proximity question offline. It does not fetch numeric Lden / Lnight values — for those, follow the viewer link. Coverage of small municipalities and secondary infrastructure is out of scope; a rural "no END dataset" answer does not mean the parcel is quiet.

Public transport access Urban — transit-served

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
✅ This parcel is inside Santander, a sizeable town or city. Everyday public transport works well here — frequent local buses, and usually metro, tram or commuter rail — so you can realistically live here without depending on a car.

Why this matters

In a town or city this size, public transport is a network rather than a single distant station: local bus lines run through the streets, and larger cities add metro, tram or commuter rail. Because that dense local-bus network is not itemised here, a stop-by-stop distance check would understate how well-connected an urban parcel really is — so for parcels inside the built-up core we simply confirm that day-to-day transit is available. Check the municipal transport operator for the exact lines, timetables and fares near the address.

Source

Urban-area classification from OpenStreetMap place=city/town (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL)

Urban classification means the parcel falls within the built-up core of a municipality above the size threshold; it confirms a public-transport network exists, not the frequency of any specific line. Verify current routes and timetables with the local operator.

Local nuisance sites 0 site(s)

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
✅ No noise, odour or light nuisance sites are on file within about 100 m of this parcel. Nothing to flag here — but this is a curated list, so a newly-opened or un-reported neighbour may not be captured yet.

Searched within 100 m of the parcel (urban core — a tighter radius, since a nuisance neighbour has to be very close to matter here).

Sites nearby

No nuisance sites are on file inside the search radius.

Why this matters

Some neighbours never appear in any official register yet shape daily life all the same: a sports complex loud until late whose overnight air-conditioning and industrial washers emit a sleep-disturbing hum; a bakery or workshop that vents odour at dawn; a car park or sign that floods a bedroom with light. These are qualitative, local facts — the kind you only learn by living next door — so we record them by hand and reproduce the specific detail here.

Source

Curated local knowledge, snapshot 2026

This is a hand-curated list of locally-known nuisance sites, not an official or exhaustive register. Entries reflect on-the-ground observation and may be incomplete, out of date or subjective; distances are straight-line from the parcel centroid. Treat it as a prompt to check on site — visit at different times of day and night — not as a legal determination.

Historical Maps Overlay

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
Below is the nearest historical MTN50 sheet centred on the parcel.
Historical MTN map centred on parcel 8034006VP3183C0001IH
Historical MTN50 sheet. IGN CNIG — MTN Primera Edición
Wider historical map view around parcel 8034006VP3183C0001IH
Wider view (zoomed out). IGN CNIG — MTN Primera Edición

Facts

Sheet series MTN50
Parcel centre (WGS-84) 43.46888, -3.76713

Why this matters

Old survey sheets often preserve toponyms and show roads, paths or structures that hint at former land use — some of which may still exist today as legal rights-of-way. Comparing the historical layout with the current cadastral plan is a fast way to spot easements or long-lost features that a modern satellite image will not reveal.

Source

IGN CNIG — MTN Primera Edición

Historical map sheets are provided by the national mapping agency under open reuse. Coverage, edition year and resolution vary from sheet to sheet; use them as a historical reference, not as a substitute for a legal survey or the land registry.

Elevation, slope and aspect Gentle

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
ℹ️ Gentle slope. Building is typically straightforward, but check drainage and the long-axis orientation of any structure.

Topographic facts

Elevation (parcel centre) 28.5 m
Elevation range across parcel 20.8–31.8 m (Δ 11.0 m)
Mean elevation 27.3 m
Mean slope 9.9° (17.4%)
Dominant aspect (downslope direction) South-west (210.0° bearing)
Sampling 3×3 grid · 30 m spacing · 9 DEM samples

Why this matters

Slope class governs construction cost, irrigation strategy and which crops or building types are even feasible. Aspect (the compass direction the parcel faces) drives sun exposure: south-facing plots in mainland Spain receive substantially more solar gain — a deal-maker for vineyards or PV installations and a deal-breaker for heat-sensitive uses.

Source

OpenTopoData — eudem25m

Elevation, slope and aspect are computed from a coarse 3×3 sample of a public 25 m DEM (EU-DEM via OpenTopoData). They give a reliable first-order picture but cannot replace an on-site topographic survey for engineering or permitting work.

Lightning density Low

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
🟢 Lightning activity is low here — about 1.128 flashes/km²/yr, roughly 0.7× the national average of 1.6. Standard precautions are usually enough.

The reading

Flash density ≈ 1.128 flashes/km²/yr
Lightning index Low
Vs. Spain ≈ 0.7× the national average (1.6 flashes/km²/yr)

Sitting at about 28.5 m on exposed terrain, this parcel is nudged roughly 5.9% above the surrounding area baseline of 1.066 flashes/km²/yr — high, steep ground triggers more thunderstorms than the valleys nearby.

Why this matters

Lightning is a genuinely location-specific hazard. It starts wildfires, damages roofs, chimneys, aerials, pumps, electronics and solar arrays, and determines whether a rural building really needs a lightning-protection system and surge protection. It is far from uniform across Spain: the interior mountain ranges — the Pyrenees, the Iberian System and Maestrazgo, the Central System — see several times more flashes per km² than the Atlantic north-west coast or the Canaries, because summer heating and rising air over high, exposed ground fire off many more thunderstorms. A parcel high on a ridge can genuinely attract more strikes than the valley a few kilometres away, which is why this chapter combines the area's long-term flash-density climatology with the parcel's own elevation and slope.

Source

Seed climatology (IDW of curated regional anchors)

The flash-density figure is a long-term climatological average (flashes per km² per year) interpolated from a gridded lightning climatology, then adjusted for the parcel's elevation and slope. It describes the typical storm activity of the surrounding area over many years — not a forecast, and not a guarantee for any single season. Grid cells are coarse (tens of km) and the terrain adjustment is an estimate, so treat this as a screening indicator; for lightning-protection design consult UNE-EN/IEC 62305 and a qualified installer.

Coastal Flooding & Sea-Level Rise Negligible

Parcel 8034006VP3183C0001IH · screened 2026-09-05
This parcel sits well above the projected high-water level — coastal sea-level rise is not a material concern here (about 2.8 km from the coast, 28.5 m elevation).

The reading

Distance to coast ≈ 2.8 km
Ground elevation 28.5 m above sea level
Coastal region Iberian Atlantic / Cantabrian
Extreme-water allowance 1.0 m (tide + surge)

10 and 20-year outlook

Year Scenario Sea-level rise Projected high water Freeboard Verdict
2035 Moderate (SSP2-4.5) 0.11 m 1.11 m 27.39 m Negligible
2045 Moderate (SSP2-4.5) 0.18 m 1.18 m 27.32 m Negligible
2035 High (SSP5-8.5) 0.12 m 1.12 m 27.38 m Negligible
2045 High (SSP5-8.5) 0.22 m 1.22 m 27.28 m Negligible

Why this matters

Sea level along this coast is rising, and the trend is one-directional. The table compares the parcel's ground elevation with the projected mean rise plus an allowance for extreme high water (spring tide and storm surge), under a moderate (SSP2-4.5) and a high (SSP5-8.5) emissions scenario. A negative freeboard means the projected extreme water level would sit above the ground.

Source

IPCC AR6 regional sea-level projections (medium confidence, rise from ~2020) + storm-surge/wave-setup allowance; Copernicus Marine. Coarse screening — not a flood certificate.

Coarse screening based on IPCC AR6 regional sea-level projections and ground elevation. It ignores local sea defences, ground subsidence, wave run-up and detailed coastal shape, and is not a flood certificate or a substitute for a coastal-engineering study.

Solar / PV potential Modest

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
☁️ A modest solar resource here — an optimally-angled array would yield about 1183.0 kWh per kWp per year (1502.0 kWh/m²/yr of in-plane sun). Rooftop PV still pays off, but expect output at the lower end of the local range.

The reading

Annual yield ≈ 1183.0 kWh/kWp/yr
In-plane irradiation ≈ 1502.0 kWh/m²/yr
Optimal panel setup 37.0° tilt, facing south
Elevation ≈ 23.0 m

Figures are per kilowatt-peak installed. As a rule of thumb, a 3 kWp home array (roughly 6–8 panels) would produce about 1183.0 × 3 kWh per year at this location.

Month by month

Month Energy Sun on panel
Jan 62.8 kWh 76.2 kWh/m²
Feb 76.5 kWh 93.6 kWh/m²
Mar 105.7 kWh 131.8 kWh/m²
Apr 114.1 kWh 144.6 kWh/m²
May 121.8 kWh 155.1 kWh/m²
Jun 115.2 kWh 150.4 kWh/m²
Jul 120.5 kWh 158.8 kWh/m²
Aug 120.0 kWh 157.1 kWh/m²
Sep 115.3 kWh 148.7 kWh/m²
Oct 96.1 kWh 121.5 kWh/m²
Nov 68.5 kWh 83.5 kWh/m²
Dec 66.2 kWh 80.2 kWh/m²

Average monthly output modelled for a 1.0 kWp system with 14.0% system losses, at the optimal fixed tilt.

Why this matters

Solar potential decides how quickly rooftop photovoltaics pay for themselves, whether solar-thermal water heating makes sense, and how self-sufficient a rural building can be. Southern Europe has some of the continent's best solar resource, but it is far from uniform: sunny southern regions and high, clear inland plateaus out-produce the cloudier Atlantic and northern areas by a wide margin. Local terrain and horizon shading matter too — a north-facing slope or a ridge to the south can shave output. This estimate uses the parcel's own coordinates and PVGIS's satellite-derived irradiation record, adjusted for the local horizon.

Source

PVGIS (JRC) — PVGIS-SARAH2 (2005–2020)

Figures come from the European Commission's PVGIS tool using long-term satellite irradiation data and a modelled optimally-angled, free-standing array. They are climatological averages for screening — not a guaranteed yield. Actual production depends on the specific roof orientation and pitch, shading from nearby buildings and trees, panel and inverter quality, soiling and maintenance. Commission an on-site solar study before sizing a real installation.

Air quality (EEA) Good

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
✅ Annual air quality is broadly within WHO 2021 guidelines at the nearest reporting station (TETUÁN, 1.9 km). The worst pollutant is PM10.

Annual mean concentrations

Pollutant Annual mean WHO 2021 AQG EU limit Verdict
PM2.5 3.0 µg/m³ 5.0 µg/m³ 25.0 µg/m³ ✅ Within WHO
PM10 16.0 µg/m³ 15.0 µg/m³ 40.0 µg/m³ ℹ️ Above WHO
NO₂ 9.0 µg/m³ 10.0 µg/m³ 40.0 µg/m³ ✅ Within WHO

Why this matters

Long-term exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5, PM10) and nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) is linked in the health literature to cardiovascular and respiratory disease; ground-level ozone (O₃) drives summer smog episodes and vegetation stress. The WHO 2021 guideline values are health-protective thresholds, tighter than the EU legal limits set by Directive 2008/50/EC; both are shown so buyers can weigh the parcel against either frame.

Source

EEA Air Quality — nearest station: TETUÁN (1.9 km, 2025)

Values are annual means from the nearest EEA-reporting station to the parcel, or a regional climatological estimate when no station lies within the configured search radius. Local sources (a nearby highway, industrial site, or seasonal biomass burning) can shift real exposure above the station value. Use this section for pre-purchase screening, not for medical or planning decisions.

Pollen calendar Low

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
🌿 Current airborne pollen at the parcel is Low. The calendar below shows the typical pollen season across the year.

Current levels (5-day forecast)

Pollen type Level Season
Tree None Off season
Grass Very low · 1/5 Off season
Weed Very low · 1/5 In season

Universal Pollen Index (UPI, 0–5) from today's Google Pollen forecast for the parcel's 1 km cell.

Yearly pollen season

Month Tree Grass Weed
Jan · ·
Feb · ·
Mar · ·
Apr ·
May ·
Jun ·
Jul ·
Aug · ·
Sep · ·
Oct · ·
Nov · · ·
Dec · · ·

● marks the months when tree, grass or weed pollen is typically airborne here, based on the plants Google reports present and a regional Iberian pollen calendar.

Plants present at this location

Plant Type Family
Hazel Tree
Ash Tree
Cottonwood Tree
Oak Tree
Pine Tree
Birch Tree
Olive Tree
Grasses Grass Poaceae
Ragweed In season Weed Asteraceae (the daisy family)
Alder Tree
Mugwort In season Weed Asteraceae (the daisy family)

Health guidance

Pollen is low. Most people can enjoy the outdoors; only the very sensitive may notice mild symptoms.

Why this matters

Pollen shapes day-to-day comfort for anyone with hay fever or asthma — and a rural parcel ringed by olive groves, grassland or birch can mean weeks of heavy exposure each spring and summer. Knowing which pollens peak, and when, helps you plan medication, garden choices, and even which rooms to face away from prevailing spring winds.

Source

Google Maps Platform — Pollen API (5-day forecast, UPI 0–5) · ES

Current levels are a short-range forecast from Google's Pollen API (no historical record exists); the yearly calendar is a regional Iberian seasonality guide overlaid on the plants Google reports nearby, not a parcel-specific measurement. Actual counts vary year to year with weather and with the exact vegetation around the parcel.

Wildfire risk None

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
✅ NASA FIRMS records no satellite fire detections inside the configured buffer around this parcel over the queried window. Continue to observe local vegetation-clearing obligations, but there is no notable recent fire pressure to flag before signing.

Detected fire events

No satellite fire detections recorded in the buffer for the queried period.

Current fire-weather index

FWI class today Not published for this location

Why this matters

Many rural parcels sit in fire-prone landscapes. Insurance premiums, mandatory vegetation-clearing distances around buildings and — in the most exposed places — outright refusals to cover the property all track wildfire history and modelled danger. Even a single satellite detection within a few kilometres over the past year is worth understanding before signing.

Source

NASA FIRMS hotspots + EFFIS (Copernicus) Fire Weather Index

Fire events come from NASA FIRMS satellite thermal-anomaly detections (MODIS and VIIRS) clustered into events; small ground fires below the detection threshold and pixels obscured by cloud may be missing. The current fire-weather index is a Copernicus EFFIS modelled climatology, not a live forecast — check the EFFIS forest-fire dashboard during peak season for operational alerts.

Flood risk None

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
✅ No mapped flood-zone polygon intersects this parcel for the queried return periods or legal-regime layers.

Return-period bands

Return period Intersects parcel Severity
T10 (10-year) No None
T100 (100-year) No None
T500 (500-year) No None

Legal regime

Dominio Público Hidráulico (DPH) No — the parcel is clear of the public hydraulic domain.
Zona de Flujo Preferente (ZFP) No — the parcel is outside the preferential flow zone.

Why this matters

Spain's flood-risk maps determine what you can legally build and how much insurance will cost. A parcel inside the 100-year band or the Zona de Flujo Preferente carries hard construction restrictions; cheap rural listings are sometimes cheap precisely because they sit in a flood zone, and the listing will not say so.

Source

SNCZI — MITECO (Sistema Nacional de Cartografía de Zonas Inundables)

Flood-risk maps are produced on a rolling cycle by each river-basin authority (Confederación Hidrográfica). A parcel just outside a mapped band may still be affected during exceptional events. This report is informational and not a substitute for the latest official mapping; consult your Confederación for definitive answers.

Historical disasters timeline 5 event(s)

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
⚠️ A dense record of 5 historical events near this parcel. Expect insurers to price this in and consult the per-hazard chapters for the underlying legal / regulatory context.

Chronological timeline

Date Type Scale Distance Source
2023-11-02 🌪️ Windstorm 207 km/h 153.77 km Storm Ciarán
2010-02-27 🌪️ Windstorm 238 km/h 260.83 km Cyclone Xynthia
2009-01-24 🌪️ Windstorm 216 km/h 64.77 km Cyclone Klaus
1999-12-27 🌪️ Windstorm 198 km/h 225.71 km Cyclone Martin
1893 💥 Explosion † 590 2.83 km SS Cabo Machichaco explosion

Why this matters

Individual hazard chapters answer one question each; this timeline answers how often does something bad happen nearby?. Three events in five years tells a different story than one event in thirty — and insurance underwriters read exactly this pattern when they price a policy.

Sources consulted

Aggregates open-access catalogues (EFFIS burnt-area statistics, IGN earthquake catalog, Copernicus EMS activations). Small local events under each catalogue's detection threshold — minor wildfires, sub-M-3 earthquakes, un-mapped floods — may be missing. Use the timeline for pattern recognition before signing, not as a substitute for a due-diligence walk-through with an architect and insurance broker.

Climate normals (AEMET) Temperate

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
🌡️ 1991–2020 climate normals from the nearest AEMET station: Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis (), about 0.0 km away.

Annual summary

Mean annual temperature 15.1 °C
Annual precipitation 1312.3 mm
Frost days / year 0
Snow days / year 5
Mean relative humidity 78 %
Station altitude 36 m

Monthly normals (1991–2020)

Month Mean °C Max °C Min °C Precip mm Humidity %
Jan 9.6 13.0 6.5 156.5 77
Feb 10.9 14.8 7.5 104.9 76
Mar 11.9 15.8 8.5 104.1 75
Apr 13.1 16.8 9.6 85.7 76
May 15.0 18.6 11.8 93.7 81
Jun 18.8 22.2 15.7 76.2 82
Jul 20.1 23.5 16.9 60.0 80
Aug 20.8 24.5 17.5 66.1 80
Sep 18.8 22.8 15.5 120.1 79
Oct 17.4 21.7 13.9 97.0 75
Nov 13.3 16.6 10.4 203.7 77
Dec 11.4 14.5 8.5 144.3 77

Monthly means of daily mean/max/min temperature and total precipitation for the 1991–2020 reference period.

Climate records (extremes)

Record Value When
🔥 Highest temperature 41.4 °C 08/2023
❄️ Lowest temperature -1.8 °C 01/2025
💨 Strongest wind gust 120.6 km/h (198) 02/2024
🌧️ Highest 24 h rainfall 65.7 mm 01/2023

All-time station records from AEMET; the date shows when each record was set. Snow surfaces as snow-days above — AEMET's records API has no snow-depth extreme.

Why this matters

A parcel's climate decides what you can grow, how you'll heat or cool a house, and whether a listing's "all-year living" pitch is realistic. Buyers from cooler latitudes routinely underestimate Spanish summer heat, while the meseta gets far colder in winter than the coast. The records row shows how far the weather has swung historically — useful for insurance, construction detailing and garden planning.

Source

Open-Meteo — ERA5 reanalysis (2021–2025 mean, ~9–25 km grid)

Normals and records come from the nearest AEMET station, which can sit at a different altitude and aspect than the parcel — mountain valleys, coastal strips and urban heat islands all create micro-climates that deviate from station figures. Use this as a regional baseline, not a parcel-specific measurement.

Wind rose Brisk

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
Prevailing wind comes mainly from ESE, with an estimated mean speed of 5.3 m/s at 10 m above ground.

Strong-wind exposure Brisk

Registered maximum gust: 120.6 km/h (33.5 m/s) from 198, recorded 02/2024.

This is an actual gust recorded at the nearest AEMET station — a far better guide to real wind danger than the mean speed.

Dominant sectors

Direction Frequency Mean speed
ESE 18.4% 5.9 m/s
SSE 11.8% 5.2 m/s
E 10.5% 5.2 m/s
N 6.6% 5.2 m/s

Why this matters

Wind direction and strength shape comfort, façade wear, terrace usability and how a parcel or apartment receives ventilation. For site-reading purposes, the wind rose helps distinguish calm solar exposure from places that may feel over-exposed even when the terrain itself looks favorable.

Source

Global Wind Atlas — climatological approximation

Wind-rose values are atlas-scale estimates derived from the Global Wind Atlas statistical wind climate, not on-site anemometer measurements. Use them for early screening rather than façade engineering or micro-siting.

Mold & condensation risk Moderate

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
🟡 A moderate mold risk. The area spends several months in the humid range, so cold internal surfaces and poorly-ventilated rooms can condense and grow mould if the building is not managed for it.

The main driver is sustained high humidity: the air stays damp for much of the year, so any poorly-ventilated or cold surface can hold enough moisture for mould.

The reading

Humid months (≥ 80% RH) 4 of 12
Cold-and-humid months 0 of 12
Mean annual humidity ≈ 78.0%
Dew point (dampest month) ≈ 15.7 °C at 82.0% RH (Jun)
Wind-driven rain High · ≈ 1312.3 mm/yr rainfall

Prevailing wind ≈ 5.3 m/s from the ESE — wind pushes rain onto the exposed façade but also helps walls dry between showers.

Building age & thermal envelope

Built in 1985. Built under NBE-CT-79, Spain's first thermal code but with only minimal insulation by modern standards. Some extra condensation risk on the coldest surfaces.

Why it matters

Mould needs three things: moisture, a surface, and time. Coastal and Atlantic regions stay humid enough for much of the year that any cold, poorly-ventilated surface — behind furniture, in unheated bedrooms, around single-glazed windows — can grow mould, damage finishes and affect indoor air quality and health. Warm, dry inland interiors rarely have the problem. This screening combines the parcel's climate normals, prevailing wind and the building's age to flag how much attention damp control deserves before and after purchase.

What helps

Where risk is elevated, the usual defences are: continuous background ventilation (or mechanical ventilation with heat recovery), keeping rooms evenly heated in winter, insulating cold walls and thermal bridges, and treating any existing damp before it spreads. During a viewing, look for musty smells, staining in corners and around windows, blistered paint, and check whether bathrooms and kitchens have working extraction.

Source

Open-Meteo — ERA5 reanalysis (2021–2025 mean, ~9–25 km grid) · Global Wind Atlas — climatological approximation

This is a screening estimate derived from long-term climate normals, prevailing wind and the cadastral construction year — not a survey of the actual building. Real mould risk depends on the specific construction, orientation, heating and ventilation habits, occupancy, and any existing defects. Commission a damp / building survey before relying on this for a purchase decision.

Drainage and watershed Low

Reference 8034006VP3183C0001IH · queried 2026-09-05
Nearest surface stream is ~5000 m away — the parcel sits in the Unnamed basin and is comfortably back from open water.

Facts

Watershed / basin Unnamed
Distance to nearest stream 5000 m
Query point (WGS-84) 43.46888, -3.76713

Why this matters

Proximity to natural surface drainage shapes flood exposure, construction setbacks (Ley de Aguas servitude bands of 5 m and 100 m from the public hydraulic domain), and how run-off is likely to move across and off the parcel. Knowing which basin the parcel belongs to also matters for the competent basin authority (Confederación Hidrográfica) that permits water uses, dumps, and hydraulic works nearby.

Source

MITECO Hidrografía

Distances are computed against the INSPIRE hydrography network published by MITECO. Small streams and seasonal channels may be under-represented; treat the value as an early-screening indicator, not a substitute for a topographic survey.

Your report composition

On top of the base cadastral identity above, you selected the following additional items. Items marked bookable require an on-site appointment — we'll contact you to schedule. Items marked pending haven't yet been built but are reserved on your order. Items marked not available couldn't be generated for this parcel because the source data was unavailable, so they're not part of this report.